Mobley v. Tramco Transmission, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 122123
[…] more than 10% without oral or written consent of the consumer or (ii) give to each consumer a written
price limit for each specific repair and shall not exceed that limit without oral or written consent of the
consumer. Either option shall include an estimate of the time necessary to complete the repair, if in
excess of one working day. The estimate shall include the total costs to repair the vehicle. Estimates
shall include all charges to be paid by the consumer to complete the repair, including any charges for
estimates and diagnostics.” 815 ILCS 306/15 (West 2008).
Section 50 of the Automotive Repair Act states in relevant part: “(b) Itemization of cost of repair
performed. *** [T]he invoice shall describe all repair work done by a motor vehicle repair facility,
including all warranty work, and shall separately identify (i) each major part supplied in a manner so
that the consumer can understand what was purchased and (ii) the total price charged for all parts and
labor.” 815 ILCS 306/50 (West 2008).
-6-
¶ 27 Tramco does not deny that a critical issue in the case is whether it was entitled to assert a
possessory lien against plaintiffs’ vehicle. Tramco also does not dispute that if it engaged in