Mobley v. Tramco Transmission, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 122123
[…] would have been barred by section 75 of the Act from asserting the lien against their vehicle.
Plaintiffs assert that without the instruction, “the jury could well have believed that Tramco
had violated the Automotive Repair Act in one or more respects, and yet still have been
entitled to maintain a possessory lien.” Plaintiffs contend the trial court’s refusal to give the
proposed jury instruction was an abuse of discretion and deprived them of their right to have
the jury instructed on their theory of the case as supported by the evidence. We agree.
2
Section 30 of the Automotive Repair Act states: “Consumer’s authorization of repairs or other
action. After receiving the estimate, the owner or the owner’s agent may (i) authorize the repairs at the
estimate of cost and time in writing, (ii) request the return of the motor vehicle in a disassembled state,
or (iii) request that the vehicle be assembled in reasonably the same condition as when released to the
motor vehicle repair facility, in which case the motor vehicle repair facility shall make the motor
vehicle available for possession within 3 working days after the time of request, unless parts are not
available, making additional time necessary. The motor vehicle repair facility may receive payment for
only those items on the schedule of charges to which the facility is entitled.” 815 ILCS 306/30 (West
2008).
Section 15 of the Automotive Repair Act states in relevant part: “(a) Disclosures required. No work
for compensation that exceeds $100 shall be commenced without specific authorization from the
consumer after the disclosures set forth in this Section.