United States v. Lombardozzi
[…] Section 892(b) further provides that the government can establish prima facie evidence that a loan was extortionate if it can show: (1) the repayment of the loan would be unenforceable through civil judicial process against the debtor, (2) the loan had an annual interest rate in excess of 45 percent, and (3) “[a]t the time the extension of credit was made, the debtor reasonably believed that . . . the creditor had a reputation for the use of extortionate means to collect extensions of credit or to punish the nonrepayment thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 892(b). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 894(a) prohibits “knowingly participat[ing] in any way, or conspir[ing] to do so, in the use of any extortionate means (1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or (2) to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof.” “[E]xtortionate means” is defined as “any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 891(7).