Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] App 128, 129; 514 NW2d 514 (1994), “wrote a letter to . . . [the] Treasury requesting a

refund of $156,961, which the [taxpayer] claimed had been erroneously paid.” Emphasis

added. In short, because a taxpayer can demand, request, or assert a right to a refund by a

multitude of methods, we conclude that the taxpayer’s “claim” or “petition” need not take

any specific form, so long as it clearly requests or demands that the Treasury return tax

payments that the taxpayer asserts were not due.

                  C. THE PETITION OR CLAIM MUST BE “FILED”

       Finally, under MCL 205.30(3), interest must only be “added to the refund

commencing 45 days after the claim is file . . . .” Emphasis added. As with the terms

“claim” and “petition,” the Revenue Act does not define “filed.” Therefore, we again

consult the dictionary for guidance in determining the ordinary meaning of the word.