Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] If there is a “claim or petition” (a

“demand, request, or assertion”) for a refund, the taxpayer has satisfied the statute; if

there is not, the taxpayer has not.        The law could not be more clear or more

straightforward. Given plaintiff’s failure in any way to make a “claim or petition” for a

refund in its August 25, 2006 letter, I find the conclusion inescapable that it did not

satisfy the second requirement of the statute on that date.

       To support its contrary conclusion, the majority relies on plaintiff’s invocation of

MCL 205.22 in its letter. This provision specifies that, “[i]n an appeal to the court of

claims, the appellant shall first pay the tax, including any applicable penalties and


                                              4
interest, under protest and claim a refund as part of the appeal.” [Emphasis added.]

According to the majority, because MCL 205.22 itself requires a claim for a refund,

plaintiff’s reference to this statute satisfied the “claim or petition” requirement of

MCL 205.30, as such reference “affirmatively notif[ied] the Treasury that plaintiff was