Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] Treasury conducted an audit and subsequently sent an Audit Determination Letter

informing the taxpayer that the taxpayer had overpaid its taxes.4 The taxpayer responded

to the letter by checking the box indicating that the taxpayer agreed with the Treasury’s

conclusion that a refund was owed in the amount the Treasury stated, but also checked

the box on the letter indicating that the taxpayer disagreed with the Treasury’s

determination. Regarding that disagreement, the taxpayer included a written statement

demanding interest on the refund under MCL 205.30. The Court of Appeals concluded


3
  As used in MCL 205.30(2), “petition” is followed by “for:” “A taxpayer who paid a tax
that the taxpayer claims is not due may petition the department for refund . . . .”
Emphasis added.
4
 The Audit Determination Letter in NSK Corp was the same as the Audit Determination
Letter that the Treasury sent to plaintiff in this case.



                                               8