Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “If the language of the statute is

unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the

statute must be enforced as written.” Id. (citation omitted).

                                      III. ANALYSIS

       Prior proceedings established that the Treasury erroneously assessed tax on

plaintiff’s contributions to its VEBA trust fund; thus, the only issue we consider today is

the actions a taxpayer must take to trigger the accumulation of interest on a refund. The




                                              5
Revenue Act, MCL 205.1 et seq., governs refunds of erroneously assessed taxes.

Specifically, MCL 205.30 provides:

              (1) The department shall credit or refund . . . taxes . . . erroneously
       assessed and collected . . . with interest . . . .

               (2) A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may
       petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period
       specified as the statute of limitations in [MCL 205.27a]. If a tax return
       reflects an overpayment . . . the declaration of that fact on the return
       constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid,
       the amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to
       any known liability as provided in [MCL 205.30a] and the excess, if any,
       shall be refunded to the taxpayer or credited, at the taxpayer’s request,
       against any current or subsequent tax liability. . . .

               (3) The department shall certify a refund to the state disbursing
       authority who shall pay the amount out of the proceeds of the tax in
       accordance with the accounting laws of the state. Interest . . . shall be
       added to the refund commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days
       after the date established by law for the filing of the return, whichever is
       later. Interest on refunds intercepted and applied as provided in [MCL
       205.30a] shall cease as of the date of interception. . . . [Emphasis added.][2]

Thus, the statutory language establishes that, before interest begins accumulating on a tax

refund, a taxpayer must: (1) pay the disputed tax; (2) make a “claim” or “petition;” and

(3) “file” the claim or petition.