Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] Plaintiff subsequently challenged the taxability of VEBA contributions, and the Court of

Appeals ultimately held that these were not taxable under the SBT, meaning that plaintiff

was due a refund. Ford Motor Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 288 Mich App 491; 794 NW2d

357 (2010), lv den 488 Mich 1026 (2011). The issue for purposes of this appeal concerns

the proper amount of this refund, as the parties disagree about the date on which plaintiff

filed its claim for a refund and thus triggered interest on the refund under MCL 205.30.

       MCL 205.30 provides:

              (1) The department shall credit or refund . . . taxes . . . erroneously
       assessed and collected . . . with interest . . . .

               (2) A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may
       petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period
       specified as the statute of limitations in [MCL 205.27a]. If a tax return
       reflects an overpayment . . . the declaration of that fact on the return
       constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid,
       the amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to
       any known liability as provided in [MCL 205.30a] and the excess, if any,
       shall be refunded to the taxpayer or credited, at the taxpayer’s request,
       against any current or subsequent tax liability. . . .

               (3) The department shall certify a refund to the state disbursing
       authority who shall pay the amount out of the proceeds of the tax in
       accordance with the accounting laws of the state. Interest . . . shall be
       added to the refund commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days
       after the date established by law for the filing of the return, whichever is
       later. Interest on refunds intercepted and applied as provided in


                                             2
       [MCL 205.30a] shall cease as of the date of interception . . . . [Emphasis
       added.]
The majority appropriately concludes that, in order to trigger the accrual of overpayment

interest under this statute, a taxpayer must: “(1) “pay” the disputed tax, (2) make a

“claim” or “petition” for a refund, and (3) “file” the claim or petition.”1