Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] 1. Under MCL 205.30(1), the Treasury must credit or refund taxes erroneously collected.
MCL 205.30(2) establishes what a taxpayer who paid a tax must do to obtain a refund of the
amount paid. Therefore, in order to seek a tax refund, a taxpayer must first have paid the tax at
issue.

        2. A taxpayer’s claim or petition for a refund under MCL 205.30(2) need not take any
specific form as long as it clearly requests or demands that the Treasury return tax payments that
the taxpayer asserts were not due. The Revenue Act does not define “petition” or “claim” as
used in MCL 205.30; however, the relevant dictionary definitions of these terms indicated that a
taxpayer must only demand, request, or assert an existing right to the refund.

        3. Under MCL 205.30(3), interest must only be “added to the refund commencing 45
days after the claim is filed.” While the Revenue Act does not define “filed,” the relevant
dictionary definitions indicated that, in order for a taxpayer’s claim for refund to trigger the 45-
day waiting period in MCL 205.30(3), the taxpayer must have submitted the claim to the