Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury
[…] MCL 205.30. By referring to MCL 205.22 in expressing plaintiff’s decision to institute a

formal legal action in a court of law, the August 25, 2006 letter indicated that plaintiff

was at that time “claim[ing] a refund” as distinctly contemplated by MCL 205.22.7 In

other words, by notifying the Treasury that plaintiff would resolve the dispute in the

Court of Claims pursuant to MCL 205.22, the August 25, 2006 letter asserted a right to a

refund by affirmatively notifying the Treasury that plaintiff was making what

MCL 205.22 itself terms a “claim” for refund.8 Therefore, plaintiff’s August 25, 2006


7
 Specifically, under MCL 205.22(2), in order to pursue an appeal to the Court of Claims,
plaintiff was required to “first pay the tax, including any applicable penalties and interest,
under protest and claim a refund as part of the appeal.” MCL 205.22(2) (emphasis
added).
8
  The dissent accurately concludes that MCL 205.22(2) imposes two requirements that a
taxpayer must satisfy in order to appeal a tax assessment in the Court of Claims: a


                                              16