In re BAIL BOND FORFEITURE
[…] on a charged [personal protection order] violation within seventy-two hours, we hold that
a violation of the time limit expressed in MCL 764.15b(2)(a) or MCR 3.708(F)(1)(a)
demands dismissal of the charge.”).
Finally, Moore also relied on MCL 765.27 to conclude that “[t]he Legislature has
plainly declared that the trial court’s failure to provide proper notice of a principal’s
default does not bar or preclude the court’s authority to enter judgment on a forfeited
recognizance.” Moore, 276 Mich App at 495. MCL 765.27 provides:
16
No action brought upon any recognizance entered into in any
criminal prosecution, either to appear and answer, or to testify in any court,
shall be barred or defeated nor shall judgment thereon be arrested, by
reason of any neglect or omission to note or record the default of any
principal or surety at the time when such default shall happen, nor by
reason of any defect in the form of the recognizance, if it sufficiently
appear, from the tenor thereof, at what court the party or witness was bound
to appear, and that the court or a magistrate before whom it was taken was
authorized by law to require and take such recognizance. [Emphasis
added.]
Contrary to Moore’s assertion, MCL 765.27 does not refer to the trial court’s “failure to
provide proper notice of a principal’s default.” (Emphasis added.) Instead, it merely
refers to the failure “to note or record the default.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, there