In re BAIL BOND FORFEITURE
[…] Indeed, it was provided to safeguard
both the rights of the surety and the public interest. Requiring the court to provide notice
to the surety within seven days of the defendant’s failure to appear clearly protects the
rights of the surety by enabling the surety to promptly initiate a search for the defendant,
which is obviously significant to the surety because “[a] surety is generally discharged
from responsibility on the bond when the [defendant] has been returned to custody or
delivered to the proper authorities . . . .” Moore, 276 Mich App at 489; see also
MCL 765.26(2) (“Upon delivery of his or her principal at the jail by the surety or his or
her agent or any officer, the surety shall be released from the conditions of his or her
recognizance.”). A surety’s ability to apprehend an absconding defendant is directly
affected by whether the surety has received prompt notice of the defendant’s failure to
appear because the former’s ability to recover and produce an absconding defendant
declines with the passage of time.