DaimlerChrysler, 271 Mich App at 635-636. 3 The Legislature enacted 2007 PA 105 shortly after the DaimlerChrysler decision, adding to MCL 205.54i a definition of “taxpayer” as a person that has remitted sales tax directly to the department on the specific sales at retail transaction for which the bad debt is recognized for federal income tax purposes or, after September 30, 2009, a lender holding the account receivable for which the bad debt is recognized, or would be recognized if the claimant were a corporation, for federal income tax purposes. [MCL 205.54i(1)(e).] The enacting language of 2007 PA 105 provides that the amendatory act is, in part, meant to “correct[] any misinterpretation of the meaning of the term ‘taxpayer’ that may have been caused by the Michigan Court of Appeals decision in Daimler Chrysler . . . .” MCL 205.54i, enacting §1. Significantly, the amendatory act did not change the definition of “person” on which the DaimlerChrysler Court relied.