Lawrence Battelle, Inc. v. United States
[…] The court agrees with the government for the reasons set forth below. To begin, this court agrees that LBI cannot show prejudice because it was eliminated from the competition. Moreover, LBI’s argument fails on the merits. The court does not have jurisdiction to review the NAICS code designation because LBI failed to comply with the specific procedures for challenging a NAICS code or size standard designation. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1103; Ceres Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 23, 33 (2002). By regulation, “the contracting officer’s determination of the applicable NAICS code is final unless . . . [an appeal is] served and filed within 10 calendar days after the issuance of the solicitation or amendment affecting the NAICS code or size standard.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1103(b)(1). In this case, LBI did not timely appeal the NAICS code assignment to the SBA-OHA. Because LBI failed to appeal the NAICS code or size standard to SBA within the time allotted, it may not seek review of the NAICS code or size determination in this proceeding.