State v. Washington
[…] The state also argues that, in any event, ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D) is not facially unconstitutional because it is capable of con- stitutional application. Finally, the state notes that this court repeatedly has rejected demurrers to Oregon’s capital sentencing scheme based on the purported unavailability of meaningful appellate review. ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D) provides that the trial court submit to the penalty-phase jury the question “[w]hether the defendant should receive a death sentence.” ORS 163.150(1)(a) provides in part for the admission, in the sentencing pro- ceeding, of evidence “as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sen- tence including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteristics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim’s family and any aggravat- ing and mitigating evidence relevant to the issue in [ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D)][.]” (Emphasis added.) ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) provides: “The court shall instruct the jury to answer the ques- tion in [ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D)] ‘no’ if, after considering any aggravating and any mitigating evidence concerning any 664 State v. Washington aspect of the defendant’s character or background, or any circumstances of the offense and any victim impact evi- dence as described in [paragraph (a) of this subsection], one or more of the jurors believe that the defendant should not receive a death sentence.” (Emphasis added.) The emphasized portion of ORS 163.150(1)(a) was added to the statute by the 1995 legis- lature. Or Laws 1995, ch 531, § 2; Or Laws 1995, ch 657, § 23. The emphasized portions of ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) were enacted by the 1997 legislature.