State v. Washington
[…] Kring, 1 Mo App 438 (1876), pertaining to the 628 State v. Washington common-law privilege to appear in court unfettered). That right is grounded in Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution, which guarantees a defendant the right to a public trial by an impartial jury and the right to be heard “by himself [sic] and counsel,” and in the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which provides in part that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right *  * to have the Assistance of Counsel for *  his defence [sic].” See also ORS 136.415 (“A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the con- trary is proved.”); State v. Wall, 252 Or App 435, 437-38, 287 P3d 1250 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 280 (2013) (physically restraining a defendant implicates Article I, section 11, and the Due Process Clause); State v.