612 June 19, 2014 No. 43
[…] its related statutes are facially unconstitutional because
they permit the admission of “any” aggravating evidence,
including evidence that is outside the kinds of victim impact
evidence approved by the United States Supreme Court in
Payne and that is not relevant to any corresponding fac-
tual issue on which the state has the burden of proof; and
because they permit the penalty-phase jury to disregard or
fail to give full effect to mitigating evidence in violation of
the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments.
We disagree. As to aggravating evidence, again, ORS
163.150(1)(a) provides in part that, in the penalty-phase pro-
ceeding,
“evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court
deems relevant to sentencing, including, but not limited to,
victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteris-
tics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim’s
family and any aggravating or mitigating evidence relevant
to the issue in [ORS 163.150(1(b)(D)].”
(Emphasis added.) Consistently with the emphasized por-
tions of that provision, and notwithstanding the legislature’s
use of the adjective “any,” aggravating evidence presented
to the penalty-phase jury must be “relevant to sentencing.”