State v. Washington
[…] We disagree. As to aggravating evidence, again, ORS 163.150(1)(a) provides in part that, in the penalty-phase pro- ceeding, “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentencing, including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to the personal characteris- tics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim’s family and any aggravating or mitigating evidence relevant to the issue in [ORS 163.150(1(b)(D)].” (Emphasis added.) Consistently with the emphasized por- tions of that provision, and notwithstanding the legislature’s use of the adjective “any,” aggravating evidence presented to the penalty-phase jury must be “relevant to sentencing.”