State v. Washington
[…] At sev- eral points during his testimony, he was prevented by the prosecutor or by the trial court’s rulings on defense counsel’s objections from giving details about the political situation in Sierra Leone, from making more than a single passing reference to the victim’s personality and his liking for music and soccer, and from describing the content of any conver- sation the witness had with the victim around July 2004 regarding “any concerns or fears” the victim may have had. ORS 163.150(1)(a) sets out requirements for the conduct of a “separate sentencing proceeding” following a defendant’s conviction for aggravated murder and provides in part that, in the proceeding, “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence including, but not limited to, victim impact evidence relating to the personal character- istics of the victim or the impact of the crime on the victim’s family and any aggravating or mitigating evidence relevant to the issue in paragraph (b)(D) of this subsection; how- ever, neither the state nor the defendant shall be allowed to introduce repetitive evidence that has previously been offered and received during the trial on the issue of guilt.” (Emphasis added.) The emphasized portion of ORS 163.150(1)(a) was added to the statute by the 1995 legis- lature.