State v. Washington
[…] murder, including evidence that defendant had previously broken into Jabbie’s apartment and assaulted Jabbie; that Jabbie was scheduled to be a witness in the case against him arising out of that incident; that wit- nesses saw Stafford leave Jabbie’s apartment shortly before the shooting, followed by a man generally matching defen- dant’s description after the shooting; and evidence showing the use of defendant’s cell phones at the time of the murder, which precisely corroborates Stafford’s testimony about her movements and defendant’s movements before, during, and after the shooting. ORS 136.440 provides: “(1)  A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission. “(2)  As used in this section, an ‘accomplice’ means a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 and 161.165 * * *.” 620 State v.