State v. Washington
[…] Defendant’s facial constitutional challenge to ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D) based on the admission of aggravating evi- dence is not well taken. Similarly, we reject defendant’s argument that ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D) is facially unconstitutional in regard to the 666 State v. Washington admission, and the jury’s consideration, of mitigating evi- dence, by permitting the jury to disregard such evidence altogether or, at a minimum, by failing to guide its discre- tion or to provide it with a “vehicle” for giving such evidence its “full effect.” Again, ORS 163.150(1)(c)(A) provides: “The court shall instruct the jury to consider, in deter- mining the issues in [ORS 163.150(1)(b)], any mitigating circumstances offered in evidence, including but not limited to the defendant’s age, the extent and severity of the defen- dant’s prior criminal conduct and the extent of the mental and emotional pressure under which the defendant was act- ing at the time the offense was committed.” (Emphases added.) Also, as previously described, ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) in part directs the trial court to instruct the jury that, in answering the question set out in ORS 163.150(1)(b)(D), it “consider[  any aggravating evidence and any mitigating ] evidence concerning any aspect of the defendant’s character or background * * *.” (Emphases added.)