Two Two v. Fujitec America, Inc.
[…] As noted, the trial court granted defendant’s motion for sum- mary judgment on that claim because the court concluded that the summary judgment record demonstrated that defendant did not manufacture, sell, lease, or distribute the elevator or any of its component parts. The Court of Appeals also concluded that defendant was not subject to Oregon’s strict liability statute, ORS 30.920. The court reasoned that the only evidence in the record demonstrated that defendant provided a service by installing component parts manufac- tured and supplied by others and that ORS 30.920 does not apply to such service transactions. Two Two, 256 Or App at 796-97. ORS 30.920 provides, in part: “(1)  One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to lia- bility for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if: “(a)  The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and “(b)  The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.”