236 October 3, 2013 No. 44
[…] plemental judgment of restitution). Instead, petitioner filed
a claim in the trial court alleging a violation of her consti-
tutional right, and the trial court entered an order denying
that constitutional claim. It is that order that is before us on
review.
Petitioner nevertheless contends that this court is
authorized to consider whether the trial court committed
statutory, as opposed to constitutional, error in entering that
judgment. Petitioner argues that no statute expressly pro-
hibits this court from that exercise of jurisdiction. In fact,
petitioner notes, ORS 147.535(3) does not limit this court’s
jurisdiction to constitutional issues. Rather, it provides that
“the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is limited to the order
for which appellate review is sought.” Thus, petitioner sug-
gests, when a victim seeks review of such an order on statu-
tory as well as constitutional grounds, this court may address
both issues.
In our view, the statute to which petitioner refers—
ORS 147.535—resolves the issue that petitioner raises, but
resolves it against her.8 The only jurisdiction that that stat-
ute grants is jurisdiction to review the order of a trial court
8
ORS 147.535 provides, in part, that,
“(1)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided
in paragraph (b) of this subsection, appellate review of an order issued under
ORS 147.515, 147.520, or 147.530 shall be solely as provided in this section
and ORS 147.537, 147.539, and 147.542.
“(b) A defendant who seeks to appeal an order issued under ORS 147.515,
147.520 or 147.530 must do so in the manner provided for appeals in ORS
chapter 138. The provisions of this section and ORS 147.537, 147.539 and
147.542 do not apply to an appeal under ORS chapter 138.
“* * * * *
“(2) Jurisdiction for appellate review of an order issued under ORS
147.515, 147.520 or 147.530 is vested originally and exclusively in the Supreme
Court.
“(3) Subject to ORS 147.542, the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is
limited to the order for which appellate review is sought and the trial court
retains jurisdiction over all other matters in the criminal proceeding.
Cite as 354 Or 236 (2013) 245
denying a petitioner’s constitutional claim. In granting crime
victims an opportunity for direct review of such orders in
this court, the legislature has permitted crime victims a
unique procedural path. See Barrett, 350 Or at 398 (expedited