668 June 6, 2013 No. 27
[…] required the Brandrups to designate America’s Wholesale
Lender as the beneficiary rather than MERS acting as the
nominee or agent for the lender and its successors.2
1
In referring to the lender’s successors, I am referring to those successors in
interest that are entitled to enforce the obligation that the trust deed secures.
2
As the majority notes, a nominee is a limited agent. See 353 Or at 707 n 15.
Cite as 353 Or 668 (2013) 711
The majority finds a complete answer to that issue
in the definition of “beneficiary” in the Oregon Trust Deed
Act. See ORS 86.705(2). That Act authorizes a borrower to
grant a trust deed on real property to secure an underlying
obligation3 and, in a definitional section, provides that
“ ‘[b]eneficiary’ means a person named or otherwise
designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit
a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest
* * *.” Id. As the majority observes, a trust deed secures an
obligation, frequently evidenced by a promissory note, and
the lender and its successors are the persons for whose
benefit the trust deed is given; that is, the trust deed is
given to secure the obligation that the grantor of the trust