668 June 6, 2013 No. 27
[…] variety of ways. By statute, mortgages may be “assigned by
an instrument in writing,” and such written assignments
may be recorded in the pertinent real property records. ORS
86.060 (“mortgages may be assigned by an instrument in
writing * * * and recorded in the records of mortgages of the
county where the land is situated”).1 But mortgages also have
been held to “follow” the promissory notes that they secure so
that, by operation of law, the sale or transfer of a promissory
1
Although that statute initially was enacted with mortgages in mind, it
applies equally to trust deeds. See ORS 86.715 (“a trust deed is deemed to be a
mortgage on real property and is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real
property except to the extent that such laws are inconsistent with [the OTDA]”).
Cite as 353 Or 668 (2013) 679
note effects an equitable transfer of the mortgage that
secures that note. Bamberger v. Geiser, 24 Or 203, 206-07,
33 P 609 (1893) (“where a debt is secured by mortgage,
the debt is the principal and the mortgage is the incident,