668 June 6, 2013 No. 27
[…] not negate the possibility that the legislature intended to
include transfers of trust deeds that occur by operation of
law, without a separate writing.
The use of the expansive modifier “any” (“any
assignments”) is similarly inconclusive. Although it might
convey a specific legislative intent that any manner of
assignments, including those that occur by operation of law,
be included in the recordation requirement, it also might
simply refer to every “assignment” within the intended
(possibly narrower) meaning of that term.
The parties also debate the import of statutes
related to ORS 86.735(1) that have been offered as context
for interpreting that statute. Among others, they point to
ORS 86.110(1), which was in effect when the OTDA was
enacted,10 and which pertains to the discharge of record of a
mortgage:
“(1) Whenever a promissory note secured by mortgage
on real property is transferred by indorsement without a
formal assignment of the mortgage, and the mortgage is
recorded, the mortgage, upon payment of the promissory
note, may be discharged of record by the owner and
holder of the promissory note making and filing with the
appropriate recording officer a certificate * * proving the
*
satisfaction of the mortgage, * * * that the owner and holder
is the owner and holder of the note, * * * and that the note
has been fully paid and proving that fact to the satisfaction
of the recording officer.”
10
We set out the current version of ORS 86.110(1), which differs from the
version that was in effect in 1959 when ORS 86.735(1) was adopted. The differences
are slight and are not relevant to our analysis here.
696 Brandrup v. ReconTrust Co.
(Emphasis added.)