668 June 6, 2013 No. 27
[…] beneficiary. That is made clear in many of the surrounding
statutes. For example, as noted, the term “trust deed” is
defined as “a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to
86.795 that conveys an interest in real property to a trustee
in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor
or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary.” ORS
86.705(7) (emphasis added). Similarly, “grantor” is defined
as “the person that conveys an interest in real property by a
trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.”
ORS 86.705(4) (emphasis added). Finally, ORS 86.710, which
generally describes the power of a trustee to nonjudicially
foreclose, begins with a general description of a trust deed:
“Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be
made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor,
or any other person named in the deed, to a beneficiary.”
3
We use the current version of the statute, which is numbered differently but
does not otherwise vary materially from the version in effect when the parties
signed the trust deeds. That version, ORS 86.705 (2005), provided:
“As used in ORS 86.705 - 86.795, unless the context requires otherwise;