668 June 6, 2013 No. 27
[…] trust deed is given.” That person’s “successor in interest,”
whom ORS 86.705(2) also recognizes as a beneficiary, is a
person who succeeds to the lender’s rights.
Defendants contend that another provision of the
OTDA, ORS 86.720(3), undermines that construction of
ORS 86.705(2). ORS 86.720 addresses the circumstance
in which the obligation secured by a trust deed has been
satisfied, but either the beneficiary or trustee has failed or
refused to release the trust deed. In such a circumstance,
where a title insurance company or insurance producer has
satisfied the obligation through an escrow, ORS 86.720(1)
authorizes the insurer, in a backup role, to issue and record
a release of the trust deed to clear title. In that context, ORS
86.720(3) provides:
“Prior to the issuance and recording of a release [of the
lien upon performance of the obligation secured by the trust
deed], the title insurance company or insurance producer
shall give notice of the intention to record a release of trust
deed to the beneficiary of record and, if different, the party
to whom the full satisfaction was made.”
(Emphasis added.)
Defendants assert that the emphasized text shows
that the legislature understood that the “beneficiary” need
not be the lender or the lender’s successor in interest. We
do not agree that the statutory text necessarily—or even
probably—bears such a construction.