668 June 6, 2013 No. 27
[…] OTDA, a trustee typically holds legal title to the subject of
the trust and the beneficiary holds equitable title.
“When a trust is created, the legal title is vested in the
trustee * *. ‘A trust implies two estates,—one legal, and
*
the other equitable; it also implies that the legal title is held
by one person, the trustee, while another person, the cestui
que trust [the beneficiary], has the beneficial interest.’ ”
Morse et al. v. Paulson et al., 182 Or 111, 117, 186 P2d 394
(1947) (quoting Allen v. Hendrick, 104 Or 202, 223, 206
P 733 (1922)) (emphasis added). ORS 86.705(7) provides that
a trust deed is “a deed * * * that conveys an interest in real
property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance
of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the
deed owes to a beneficiary.” Under the OTDA, therefore, it
is logical to conclude that the trustee holds legal title to the
lien conveyed by the trust deed and the beneficiary holds
equitable title to that lien. It follows that, because MERS is
neither the trustee nor the beneficiary, it holds no interest at