668 June 6, 2013 No. 27
[…] nor successor to a lender, be a ‘beneficiary’ as that term is
used in the Oregon Trust Deed Act?”
This question is one of statutory construction, which
we approach using the methodology described in State v.
Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We focus first on
the text, context, and any legislative history brought to our
attention by the parties that we find useful, and proceed to
general maxims of statutory construction if the legislature’s
Cite as 353 Or 668 (2013) 683
intent remains obscure. Id. at 171-72. The pertinent text is
the definition of “beneficiary” that appears in ORS 86.705:
“As used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795 [that is, the Oregon
Trust Deed Act]:
“* * * * *
“(2) ‘Beneficiary’ means a person named or otherwise
designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a
trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest, and
who is not the trustee unless the beneficiary is qualified to
be a trustee under ORS 86.790(1)(d).” 3
There is no dispute about the meaning of the last clause.
Rather, the parties square off over the meaning of the
requirements that the person (1) be “named or otherwise
designated in [the] trust deed,” (2) “as the person for whose
benefit the trust deed is given.” Taking the latter phrase
first, the “benefit” of a trust deed is the security it provides
with respect to an obligation owed by the grantor to the
beneficiary. That is made clear in many of the surrounding
statutes. For example, as noted, the term “trust deed” is
defined as “a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to
86.795 that conveys an interest in real property to a trustee
in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor
or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary.” ORS
86.705(7) (emphasis added). Similarly, “grantor” is defined
as “the person that conveys an interest in real property by a
trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.”
ORS 86.705(4) (emphasis added). Finally, ORS 86.710, which
generally describes the power of a trustee to nonjudicially
foreclose, begins with a general description of a trust deed:
“Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be