753 Or v. 22, 2013 Ins. Co.
[…] trial and appellate courts to award attorney fees against the
defendant in an action to recover on an insurance policy, if
the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender in
the case. Such an award typically is referred to as a “fee-
shifting” award, because the prevailing party’s attorney
fees are shifted to the losing party. In this case, as Strawn
agrees, ORS 742.061(1) authorizes a fee-shifting award
against Farmers for the work done only on the contractual
claims (breach of contract and breach of implied covenant of
4
The citation is to the 1997 version of ORS 742.061, which provided, in part:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section,
if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed
with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any
policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds
the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable
amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the
costs of the action and any appeal thereon.”
In 1999, the legislature amended ORS 742.061 to add an exception that
potentially bars recovery of attorney fees in a case such as this. Or Laws 1999,
ch 790, § 1 (exception when insurer fails to pay PIP benefits if insurer accepted