Whitman v. City of Burton
[…] 13
     Id.
14
     Id.
15
     Baker v Gen Motors Corp, 409 Mich 639, 665; 297 NW2d 387 (1980).
16
     Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 236.
17
     Preamble, 1980 PA 469.
18
  Dolan v Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich 373, 378-379; 563 NW2d
23 (1997).



                                               8
establishing a cause of action for an employee who has suffered an adverse employment

action for reporting or being about to report a violation or suspected violation of the law.

       The relevant portion of the WPA, MCL 15.362, provides as follows:

              An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
       against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
       conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or
       a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report,
       verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or
       regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political
       subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the
       employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is
       requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or
       inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

       To establish a prima facie case under the WPA, a plaintiff need only show that (1)

he or she was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) he or she suffered an

adverse employment action, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected