Slip Op. 14-58
[…] reasonably reflect the costs associated with the production and sale of the merchandise.”
Court No. 12-00340 Page 6
Commerce typically obtains the information needed to calculate a financial expense ratio from a
company’s audited financial statements for the period most closely corresponding to the period
of review. See, e.g., Fischer S.A. Comercio, Industria and Agricultura v. United States, Slip Op.
12-59, 2012 WL 1942109, at *4 (CIT Apr. 30, 2012).
Antidumping law also requires that Commerce use a constructed export price when a
producer or exporter sells to an affiliated U.S. buyer. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b). From that price,
Commerce deducts “the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to any additional
costs, charges, or expenses . . . incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the original
place of shipment in the exporting country to the place of delivery in the United States.” Id.
§ 1677a(c)(2)(A). When a producer or exporter ships through an affiliated company, Commerce
often calculates freight expenses using information derived from unaffiliated party transactions.
See Issues & Decision Mem., A-351-840 (Oct. 9, 2012) (“I&D Mem.”), at 38.