Yantai Xinke Steel Structure Co. v. United States
[…] Dongguan Sunrise Furniture Co. v. United States, 37 CIT __, __, 904 F. Supp. 2d 1359, 1366 (2013) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Further, the Department’s “selection of financial statements to calculate the financial ratios . . . is guided by a general regulatory preference for publicly available, non-proprietary information.” Since Hardware (Guangzhou) Co. v. United States, 37 CIT __, __, 911 F. Supp. 2d 1362, 1366 (2013) (citing 19 C.F.R. §§ 351.408(c)(1), (4) (2012) Court No. 10-00240 Page 24 (“For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the [Department] normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.”)). Commerce’s regulatory preference for publicly available information stems from its “concern that a lack of transparency about the source of the data could lead to proposed data sources that lack integrity or reliability.”