Yantai Xinke Steel Structure Co. v. United States
[…] Def.-Ints.’ Cmts. 5. Thus, according to defendant-intervenors, plaintiff’s submission on November 2, 2012 was untimely. Defendant-intervenors contend that, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1) (2012), Commerce should have rejected plaintiff’s submission. See Letter from Timothy C. Brightbill, Wiley Rein LLP, to the Hon. Rebecca M. Blank, Acting Secretary of Commerce, Dep’t of Commerce at 3, PD 18 at bar code 3104867-01 (Nov. 7, 2012), ECF Dkt. No. 107-18 (July 31, 2013); 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1) (“Unless the Secretary [of Commerce] extends a time limit [for good cause,] the Secretary will not consider or retain in the official record of the proceeding . . . [u]ntimely filed factual information, written argument, or other material that the Secretary rejects . . . .”). The court finds defendant-intervenors’ position unconvincing because the submission of plaintiff’s comments on the Draft Remand Results was timely.