Yantai Xinke Steel Structure Co. v. United States
[…] See Court No. 10-00240 Page 45 Yantai I, 36 CIT at __, Slip Op. 12-95, at 12. While Commerce is empowered “to use any reasonable method” to calculate the margins, this does not relieve Commerce of its “duty to determine margins as accurately as possible, and to use the best information available to it in doing so.” Lasko Metal Prods., Inc. v. United States, 43 F.3d 1442, 1443 (Fed. Cir. 1994); see 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(3)(A) (2006) (requiring a final determination issued by Commerce to include “an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant arguments, made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review”). Moreover, the court found that Commerce acted unreasonably by disregarding Jiulong’s separate-rate questionnaire responses in calculating Jiulong’s AFA rate.