Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. United States
[…] RZBC Comments at 4. Under the CVD statute, a benefit is conferred where “goods . . . are provided . . . for less than adequate remuneration.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). In determining whether goods have been provided for LTAR, Commerce must identify a benchmark price (market based price) to compare with the price of goods receiving a government subsidy. See Essar, 678 F.3d at 1273. Commerce, in turn, “will normally seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good . . . resulting from actual transactions.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). This is known as a “tier 1” benchmark. See Essar, 678 F.3d at 1273. Where, as here, there is no market-determined price available to make a comparison, Commerce “will seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world market price,” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(ii), or, alternatively, Commerce will average such prices to the extent practicable where there is more than one commercially available world market price, with due allowance for factors affecting comparability. Id. This is known as a “tier 2” benchmark.