Slip Op. 14-11
[…] interpretation of the scope language of the Order. Under Duferco, the inquiry that is controlling
in this case is whether the scope language “may be reasonably interpreted to include,” Duferco,
296 F.3d at 1089, candles that are made in the shape of specific objects but that do not fall within
8
The regulation directs Commerce first to consider “[t]he descriptions of the
merchandise contained in the petition, the initial investigation, and the determinations of
[Commerce] (including prior scope determinations) and the [International Trade] Commission.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1). If these secondary sources are not dispositive, the regulations direct
Commerce to evaluate the merchandise according to five factors set forth in section
351.225(k)(2): (i) “[t]he physical characteristics of the product; (ii) [t]he expectations of the
ultimate purchasers; (iii) [t]he ultimate use of the product; (iv) [t]he channels of trade in which
the product is sold; and (v) [t]he manner in which the product is advertised and displayed.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(2).
Court No. 11-00397 Page 16
the Department’s figurine candle exception. For the several reasons the court discussed above,
the scope language cannot be so interpreted.
The second sentence could have avoided any ambiguity were it to have stated expressly