Slip Op. 14-11
[…] Department’s interpretation of the pertinent Order language is reasonable, the court still should
determine that the Final Scope Ruling is unreasonable because the candles discussed in the
petition “clearly fall” within an exception Commerce established for “figurine” candles. Id.
at 34-38.
As provided in section 731 of the Tariff Act, Commerce conducts an antidumping
investigation to determine whether “a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely
to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1). The statute
directs Commerce to include in an antidumping duty order “a description of the subject
merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary.” Id. § 1673e(a)(2).
In section 351.225 of its regulations, Commerce established a method for conducting scope
inquiries and issuing scope rulings, explaining therein that issues “as to whether a particular