Apex Exports v. United States
[…] EP ($180) would exceed NV (assuming a consistent $150 NV) by $30, negating any need for final assessed duties. Customs would refund the $60 deposit to the exporter following an administrative review, and the antidumping statute would have achieved its purpose, i.e., to increase EP to NV or above. See id. § 1673 (mandating antidumping duties “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price”). But suppose Commerce instead deducted “assessed antidumping duties” from EP. See Ad Hoc Br. 14. Using Defendant-Intervenors’ method, Commerce would subtract the U.S. sales price (less antidumping duty deposits) from NV, yielding a 25% dumping rate ((150 – 120)/120 = 30/120 = 25%).