Slip Op 13 - 130
[…] have no legal authority to apply the section 123 determination in a manner that ignores the express
legal directive set forth therein” in any event.18 See Advanced Tech I at 24.
Further, it was not inconsistent with its regulations for Commerce to interpret the
section 123 determination’s meaning of “pending” as meaning those proceedings that were in the
midst of (and subject to) further proceedings before it prior to the final LTFV determination
18
And, in any event, neither of those regulations defined “pending,” either in 2006 or
currently. In 2006, section 351.102 defined (and section 351.102(b)(30) currently defines) the term
“investigation” as “that segment of a proceeding that begins on the date of publication of notice of
initiation of investigation and ends on the date of publication of the earliest of: (i) Notice of
termination of investigation, (ii) Notice of rescission of investigation, (iii) Notice of a negative
determination that has the effect of terminating the proceeding, or (iv) An order.” The “order”
referenced in section 351.102 is also referenced in section 351.211(a), and likewise then as now:
“The Secretary issues an order when both the Secretary and the Commission . . . have made final
affirmative determinations.