Slip Op 13 - 130
[…] 18
And, in any event, neither of those regulations defined “pending,” either in 2006 or
currently. In 2006, section 351.102 defined (and section 351.102(b)(30) currently defines) the term
“investigation” as “that segment of a proceeding that begins on the date of publication of notice of
initiation of investigation and ends on the date of publication of the earliest of: (i) Notice of
termination of investigation, (ii) Notice of rescission of investigation, (iii) Notice of a negative
determination that has the effect of terminating the proceeding, or (iv) An order.” The “order”
referenced in section 351.102 is also referenced in section 351.211(a), and likewise then as now:
“The Secretary issues an order when both the Secretary and the Commission . . . have made final
affirmative determinations. The issuance of an order ends the investigative phase of a proceeding.”
Consol. Court No. 06-00248 Page 51
issuance. The defendant-intervenors apparently expand the meaning of the pendency of the LTFV
investigation before Commerce into the pendency of the investigation as a whole, including the