Slip Op. 13-115
[…] The gravamen of Mid
Continent’s complaint is that Commerce erred in limiting the agency’s individual review in the
underlying administrative proceeding to a total of two respondents. See generally Pl.’s Brief at 1,
6-10, 15; Pl.’s Reply Brief at 1-5. But see Def.’s Brief at 7, 9-12, 18; and Def.-Ints.’ Brief at 2-3,
20-28, 39.
As summarized above, the statute requires – as a general rule – that Commerce calculate
individual weighted average dumping margins “for each known exporter and producer” of the
merchandise at issue. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1); section I.A, supra. However, the statute also
carves out an exception to that general rule, which applies when – as here – it is “not practicable”
for Commerce to calculate individual margins for each known exporter or producer “because of the
large number of exporters or producers involved in the . . . review.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2). In
such cases, the statute directs Commerce to select a “reasonable number” of respondents for
individual review, by using either of two alternative methods: (1) by using a statistically valid
Court No. 11-00119 Page 26
“sample of exporters, producers or types of products,” or (2) by selecting the exporters and producers
“accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise . . . that can be reasonably examined.”
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A) & (B); Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative
Action, H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, vol. 1 at 872-73 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040,
4200-01 (“SAA”).13
13
In its entirety, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c) provides:
(1) General rule. In determining weighted average dumping margins under section
734(d), 735(c), or 751(a) [i.e., § 1673b(d), 1673d(c), or 1675a(a)], [Commerce] shall
determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter
or producer of the subject merchandise.
(2) Exception. If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping
margin determinations under paragraph (1) [“General rule”] because of the large
number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review,
[Commerce] may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable
number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to –