Slip Op. 13-115
[…] examined.” Pl.’s Reply Brief at 4 (emphasis added). Mid Continent further contends that “selecting
exporters or producers for review based on volume must involve enough respondents to reflect the
experience of a ‘reasonable’ volume of subject merchandise.” Id. (emphasis added). However, Mid
Continent cites no authority for these novel propositions, which find no support in either the text of
19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) or the legislative history. To the extent that those sources speak to Mid
Continent’s “representativeness” claim, they contravene it. See generally 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2);
SAA, H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, vol. 1 at 872-73, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4200-01.
On its face, the specific provision at issue expressly authorizes Commerce to limit individual
review to a “reasonable number” of “exporters or producers accounting for the largest volume of the
subject merchandise . . . that can be reasonably examined.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) (emphasis
added). Nothing in the language of that provision even hints that the exporters and producers
to the extent that Mid Continent now seeks to assert a claim contesting the “representativeness” of