Slip Op. 13-115
[…] And no party disputes that
Commerce was entitled, as a matter of law, to limit the number of companies selected for individual
Court No. 11-00119 Page 33
Mid Continent’s claim turns instead on a different part of the statute – in particular, on the
language stating that, in a proceeding like that at issue here (which indisputably involved a “large
number” of respondents, rendering individual review of all respondents “not practicable”),
Commerce instead may identify a “reasonable number” of respondents for individual review, using
either of the two methodologies specified in the statute. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(A) & (B). In this
instance, Commerce, in exercising its statutory discretion, decided to limit individual review to those
“exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise . . . that
[could] be reasonably examined.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B); First Respondent Selection
Memorandum at 1, 3, 5 (memorializing Commerce determination to limit the number of
exporters/producers subject to individual review, due to, inter alia, “the significant number of