Slip Op. 13-115
[…] enforcement action).
Mid Continent’s third legal argument is based on Jia Farn and Tung Mung. See generally
Pl.’s Reply Brief at 10 (citing Jia Farn, 17 CIT at 194, 817 F. Supp. at 975; Tung Mung Development
Co. v. United States, 26 CIT 969, 978-79, 219 F. Supp. 2d 1333, 1343 (2002), aff’d, 354 F.3d 1371
(Fed. Cir. 2004)). Relying on those two cases, Mid Continent asserts broadly that, “[b]y allowing
the 23 Chinese exporters, and/or their U.S. importers, to misuse CPI’s duty deposit rate,” Commerce
37
In general, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) prohibits the use of material false statements and material
omissions to “enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce
of the United States.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1) (“General Rule”). 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b) details
enforcement procedures. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b) (“Procedures”). Section 1592(b)(1)(A) provides, in
general, that “[i]f the Customs Service has reasonable cause to believe that there has been a violation