Slip Op. 13-115
[…] the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue” presented, the agency’s
construction must prevail, provided that it is a permissible construction of the statute. Id., 467 U.S.
at 843. “[A] court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable
interpretation” that is proffered by the agency that is charged with administering and implementing
the statute. Id., 467 U.S. at 844.
Certainly Congress has not spoken specifically to whether two is a “reasonable number” of
respondents for individual review in a case such as this. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2). Nor has
Congress spoken directly to more generally define “reasonable number,” except to the extent that
the text of 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) – i.e., the reference to “exporters and producers accounting
for the largest volume of the subject merchandise . . . that can be reasonably examined” – can be read
to constitute the definition of “reasonable number.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B).27 And
27
In 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B), Congress has instructed Commerce that – where the
agency elects to select mandatory respondents based on import volume – Commerce is to select the
“exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise . . . that can
be reasonably examined.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) (emphases added). The statute thus
appears to require Commerce to survey its available resources (and to evaluate any other relevant