Lewis E. Leibowitz, Craig A. Lewis, Eric B. Gillman, and Wesley V. Carrington
[…] methodology, and therefore, the court does not address that question here. Michaels instead
claims that Commerce failed to follow its own regulations.
Court No. 12-00146 Page 12
because the subject exporters did not seek separate rates, they are reviewed as part of the
collective PRC-entity and assigned the PRC-wide rate, not a separate rate or a separate
combination exporter/producer rate, as will be explained further.
Commerce’s actions in determining the appropriate cash deposit rate for
nonproducing exporters where an AD order is in place are governed by 19 C.F.R. § 351.107
(2013). It provides, in relevant part:
[I]f the Secretary has not established previously a combination cash deposit rate
. . . for the exporter and producer in question or a noncombination rate for the
exporter in question, the Secretary will apply the cash deposit rate established for
the producer. If the Secretary has not previously established a cash deposit rate
for the producer, the Secretary will apply the “all-others” rate . . . .”
Cash Deposit Rates for Nonproducing Exporters; Rates in Antidumping Proceedings Involving a
Nonmarket Economy Country, 19 C.F.R. § 351.107(b)(2). Combination and noncombination
rates in market economies (“ME”) are company-specific rates,16 and the all others rate typically is