Slip Op. 13-97
[…] Reg. at 13094.
ANALYSIS
The relevant statute provides:
(E) Benefit conferred
A benefit shall normally be treated as conferred where there is a benefit to the
recipient, including--- * * *
(ii) in the case of a loan, if there is a difference between the amount the
recipient of the loan pays on the loan and the amount the recipient would pay
on a comparable commercial loan that the recipient could actually obtain on
the market. . . .
Court No. 12-00070 Page 5
19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(ii). Commerce determines a loan benchmark by looking at loans the
company received from commercial lenders, 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(3)(i), provided those loans
are comparable to the government loan involved. 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(2)(i). Commerce
“normally will rely on the actual experience of the firm in question in obtaining comparable
commercial loans.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.505(a)(3)(i).
Plaintiff argues that Commerce incorrectly used an “artificial” benchmark rate
derived from commercial loans made to Hysco in 2008. Pl. Br. at 10. “Commerce’s loan
benchmarks represented purely artificial loans that it constructed, not the interest rates charged