Since Hardware (Guangzhou) Co. v. United States
[…] Further, Commerce has a "preference . . . to use more than one financial statement where more than one representative financial statement is available.” Remand Results at 14. The court, therefore, remands this issue to Commerce to reconsider its financial statement selection. b. Omax Since Hardware and Foshan Shunde argue that Commerce also unreasonably excluded the ‘08-‘09 Omax financial statements. In selecting financial statements, Commerce is driven by a statutory preference for selecting financial statements from producers of comparable merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4)(B); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (“For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Secretary normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.”). In the final results Commerce declined to use Omax’s financial statements because it determined that Omax was primarily an auto producer and therefore not an appropriate surrogate. Final Results; see Decision Memorandum at 10-11. Respondents challenged Commerce’s Consol.