In re JOSE A., a Person Coming Under the B252629
[…] removed from parental custody, the remedy is to strike the term.” The court also
refers to another case (In re Matthew A. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 537, 541-542) in
which the appellate court decided to strike a maximum term of confinement when
the juvenile was placed home on probation. (In re A.C., at p. 592.) However, in the
present matter, we choose to follow In re Ali A., at pp. 573-574. Since the court’s
statement of a maximum term of confinement carries no legal effect, we need take
no action.
6
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides in relevant part: “If the
minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be
punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the
offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The statutory language “is unambiguous.
It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be
a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult. [Citations.]” (In re Manzy W.
(1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204.)