Filed 8/5/14 P. v. Sanchez CA2/8
[…] his case.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 4 West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.)
foll. § 1235, p. 225.)
14
3. Admissibility of the statements made to police investigators under
the forfeiture-by-wrongdoing doctrine
As noted above, one who procures the absence of a witness by wrongdoing forfeits
the constitutional right to confrontation. (Giles, supra, 554 U.S. at p. 374.) Forfeiture-
by-wrongdoing is applicable by statute to the circumstances of this case.9 California
Evidence Code (Article 17 – Physical Abuse) includes section 1390, which provides an
exception to the hearsay rule “if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged,
or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the
unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” (§ 1390, subd. (a).)
In the instant case, the trial court was convinced that appellant was “up to his neck
with regard to [Gonzalez] not coming [to trial].” There was substantial evidence that
appellant engaged in wrongdoing intended to procure her unavailability. Appellant