State v. Miller
[…] Thurman v. CUNA Mut.

Ins. Soc’y, 2013 S.D. 63, ¶ 11, 836 N.W.2d 611, 616 (citations omitted).

                                         Analysis

[¶12.]        Miller’s motion for judgment of acquittal.

[¶13.]        Miller argues that the evidence at trial was insufficient to sustain a

verdict beyond a reasonable doubt—that the State could not set forth the

mechanism of injury or which parent provided the mechanism of injury. The State

argues that the trial evidence supports the jury’s verdict.

[¶14.]        The elements of second degree murder are set forth in SDCL 22-16-7:

“Homicide is murder in the second degree if perpetrated by any act imminently

dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life,

although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular

person, including an unborn child.” The elements of aggravated assault are set

forth in SDCL 22-18-1.1 (2011): “Any person who: . . . (7) Intentionally or recklessly

causes serious bodily injury to an infant, less than three years old, by causing any