State v. Miller
[…] The guilt of the defendant may
               not be established only by an admission made outside of this
               trial. Before any person may be convicted of a criminal offense,
               there must be proof independent of the statement that the crime
               in question was committed, but it is not necessary the
               independent proof include proof as to the identity of the person
               by whom the offense was committed.


                                           -13-
#26653

or deposition in which the witness is testifying.” SDCL 19-14-23 (Rule 612 (c))

relates to a “party entitled to a have a writing or object produced under § 19-14-21

or 19-14-22 . . . .”

[¶35.]         Here, the writing was used to refresh Chaffin’s memory before he met

with Agent Rodig in August 2011. It was not used to refresh Chaffin’s memory at

trial where he testified one-and-a-half years later. Therefore, SDCL 19-14-22 (Rule