#26684-rev & rem-JKK
[…] of probation constitutes a core judicial function; the task cannot be delegated to a
probation officer, treatment provider, or other agency. See State v. Saavedra, 406
N.W.2d 667, 672 (N.D. 1987). In effect, the circuit court gave the CSO ultimate
authority to determine whether sex offender treatment would be a condition of
Blakney’s probation, constituting an unlawful delegation of judicial authority.
[¶15.] This is not to say that the circuit court could not have ordered Blakney
to undergo a sex offender evaluation and complete sex offender treatment. Indeed,
SDCL 23A-27-20.1 provides that “[t]he court, upon notice to the probationer, a
-8-
#26684
hearing and good cause, shown, may modify the terms and conditions of a
probation[.]” But because the CSO was given ultimate authority to determine
Blakney’s condition of probation, the court erred when it unlawfully delegated its
judicial authority, and in turn, when it revoked Blakney’s suspended sentence. We
need not reach the remaining issues Blakney raises.