#26684-rev & rem-JKK
[…] have had an opportunity to brief the issue for the trial court’s consideration.”
(emphasis added) (citation and quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, issues not
advanced to the circuit court will only be reviewed for plain error. Henjum, 1996
S.D. 7, ¶ 13, 542 N.W.2d at 763 (citations omitted); see also SDCL 23A-44-15 (“Plain
errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not
brought to the attention of the court.”). But in order for this Court to analyze the
merits of a plain error argument, the aggrieved party must present the issue to this
Court. See SDCL 15-26A-60(6) (“The argument shall contain the contentions of the
party with respect to the issues presented, the reasons therefore, and the citations
of the authorities relied on.”); see also State v. Fool Bull, 2009 S.D. 36, ¶ 46, 766
N.W.2d 159, 169 (citations omitted) (providing that Defendant–appellant waived
the jury instruction issue because Defendant neither argued the issue nor cited any
authority in his appellate brief); State v.