Tibbs v. Moody County Board of Commissioners
[…] Because the planning commission and board of county commissioners each gave ten-days’ notice of the public hearings, held the -11- #26897 public hearings, and adopted the 2003 zoning ordinances, Moody County maintains that the 2003 ordinances were validly enacted. [¶22.] We will sustain Moody County’s actions “unless it did some act forbidden by law or neglected to do some act required by law.” See Armstrong, 2009 S.D. 81, ¶ 12, 772 N.W.2d at 648 (citations omitted). SDCL 11-2-18 provides: The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. Following the public hearing, the planning commission shall submit its recommendation to the board. Then, SDCL 11-2-19 provides: After receiving the recommendation of the planning commission the board shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. [¶23.] Here, it is undisputed that the planning commission held a public hearing on the proposed ordinances, before which it gave ten-days’ notice and after which it submitted its recommendation to the board of commissioners.