Tibbs v. Moody County Board of Commissioners
[…] And today, through SDCL 11-2-17.3, the Legislature has placed the power in counties to choose the approving authority for CUPs. 3. Original Jurisdiction [¶27.] The Citizens next contend that although SDCL 11-2-17.3 gives Moody County the power to designate the approving authority for a CUP application, “[t]he phrase ‘board of adjustment’ appears nowhere in SDCL 11-2-17.3,” which means the Moody County Board of Adjustment could only act as an appellate body of county government under SDCL chapter 11-2. In its entirety, SDCL 11-2-17.3 provides: A county zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a conditional use of real property shall specify the approving authority, each category of conditional use requiring such approval, the zoning districts in which a conditional use is available, and the criteria for evaluating each conditional use. The approving authority shall consider the stated criteria, the objectives of the comprehensive plan, and the purpose of the zoning ordinance and its relevant zoning districts when making a decision to approve or disapprove a conditional use request. This statute directed Moody County to specify the approving authority for allowing conditional uses of real property. Here, Moody County adopted an ordinance that created a board of adjustment and empowered the board of adjustment to hear and consider CUPs as the approving authority.