Tibbs v. Moody County Board of Commissioners
[…] See Accounts Mgmt., Inc., 484 N.W.2d at 300. This is because “[e]qual protection of law requires that the rights of every person be governed by the same rule of law, under similar circumstances.” Krahwinkel, 2002 S.D. 160, ¶ 21, 656 N.W.2d at 460 (citation omitted). [¶15.] In probing the circumstances surrounding a CUP decision by a board of adjustment compared to a CUP decision by a county commission, we note one procedural difference. In a county that designated a board of adjustment as the approving authority, SDCL 11-2-59 mandates that a “concurring vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of adjustment is necessary . . . to decide in favor of the applicant[.]” A decision before the county commission, on the other hand, requires only a simple-majority vote.