#26544-rev & rem-LSW
[…] 26-7A-13, the court can issue a written temporary custody directive, without noticed
hearing, upon application by a state’s attorney. In addition, the officer “who takes a
child into temporary custody . . . shall notify the state’s attorney at the earliest
opportunity of the time the child was taken into temporary custody and the location
19. SDCL 26-7A-12 provides in part that “[a] child may be taken into temporary
custody by a law enforcement officer without order of the court . . . if the child
is subject to arrest under the provisions of” SDCL 23A-3-2 (permitting arrest
upon probable cause that a person committed a felony or Class 1
misdemeanor) or “if there are reasonable grounds to believe the child has run
away[.]”
-34-
#26544
of the child.” SDCL 26-7A-17. The officer “shall also file a written report promptly
with the state’s attorney stating the facts which caused placement of the child in
temporary custody, the identity and age of the child, available information about
identities and locations of the child’s parents, . . . and if the parents were notified of
the action.” Id. The state’s attorney shall then promptly notify the court. Id. The
trial court concluded, and Diaz argues, that law enforcement’s failure to strictly
follow these statutes should weigh against a knowing and intelligent waiver. We
agree.