#26544-rev & rem-LSW
[…] on the officer. “Upon taking a child into temporary custody pursuant to [SDCL] 26-
7A-12,” 19 law enforcement must “immediately notify an intake officer who shall
conduct a hearing pursuant to [SDCL] 26-7A-13.” SDCL 26-7A-13.1. Under SDCL
26-7A-13, the court can issue a written temporary custody directive, without noticed
hearing, upon application by a state’s attorney. In addition, the officer “who takes a
child into temporary custody . . . shall notify the state’s attorney at the earliest
opportunity of the time the child was taken into temporary custody and the location
19. SDCL 26-7A-12 provides in part that “[a] child may be taken into temporary
custody by a law enforcement officer without order of the court . . . if the child
is subject to arrest under the provisions of” SDCL 23A-3-2 (permitting arrest
upon probable cause that a person committed a felony or Class 1
misdemeanor) or “if there are reasonable grounds to believe the child has run
away[.]”
-34-
#26544
of the child.” SDCL 26-7A-17. The officer “shall also file a written report promptly