#26544-rev & rem-LSW
[…] statements voluntarily. A waiver of Miranda rights is implied because Diaz stated
she understood her rights and her conduct throughout the questioning reflected a
desire to give up those rights.
Parental notification, consent, and opportunity to confer with juvenile
[¶50.] When a juvenile is taken into custody, the officer who takes the
juvenile into custody must “immediately, without unnecessary delay in keeping with
the circumstances,” inform the juvenile’s parent of the temporary custody and the
right to a prompt hearing. SDCL 26-7A-15 (emphasis added); see also Horse, 2002
S.D. 47, ¶ 36, 644 N.W.2d at 227 (Gilbertson, C.J., dissenting). If the juvenile’s
parent cannot be located after reasonable inquiry, the officer taking custody of the
juvenile “shall report that fact and the circumstances immediately to the state’s
attorney.” Id. The state’s attorney shall notify the juvenile’s parent, “without
unnecessary delay, of the time, date, and place of the temporary custody hearing.”
Id. The hearing shall be held within 48-hours after the juvenile was taken into
custody. 15 Id.