#26544-rev & rem-LSW
[…] contact the state’s attorney under SDCL 26-7A-15.
[¶52.] Although consent from Mother to question Diaz is not required, 16 Soto
obtained that consent during his conversation with Mother. 17 The trial court
concluded that Soto improperly gained consent when he informed Mother that Diaz
was a potential witness in another investigation instead of a suspect. However, at
that point in the investigation, Soto believed Diaz was only a witness. The
investigation had just recently revealed the true identities of Diaz and Salgado and
16. Nothing in SDCL 26-7A-15 requires law enforcement to secure consent to
interrogate a juvenile. The only requirements that fall on law enforcement
are to notify the parent of the “temporary custody and of the right to a
prompt hearing by the court to determine whether temporary custody should
be continued.” SDCL 26-7A-15.
17. Mother: (Mother talking to another person in the background) .
. . investigation, they are investigating over there and I think
another matter, (inaudible) I don’t know, but they want
permission, for me to talk, for me to give permission for her to