State v. Hatchett
[…] Hatchett asks this Court to hold that a purely reactive offense cannot serve as a sufficient predicate offense to charge first-degree burglary. However, when this Court interprets legislation, it “cannot add language that simply is not there.” Rowley v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 2013 S.D. 6, ¶ 12, 826 N.W.2d 360, 365 (citation omitted). A plain reading reveals the Legislature unambiguously intended to include all crimes as predicate offenses for first-degree burglary. The Legislature did not carve out any exception 4. SDCL 22-11-6 provides: Except as provided in §§ 22-11-4 and 22-11-5, any person who, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation of the peace by a law enforcement officer or jailer acting under color of authority, or intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the prevention, control, or abatement of fire by a firefighter acting under color of authority, or intentionally obstructs emergency management personnel acting under color of authority, is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician. Obstructing a law enforcement officer, jailer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician is a Class 1 misdemeanor. -6- #26664 in SDCL 22-32-1 for what Hatchett labels “reactive crimes” and we therefore will not read that exception into the statute. 5 [¶15.] Hatchett cites to two opinions where this Court upheld burglary convictions on appeal, noting that in both cases the underlying crimes were volitional in