State v. Hatchett
[…] When engaging in statutory interpretation, “[w]e give words their plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject.” AEG Processing Ctr. No. 58, Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue & Regulation, 2013 S.D. 75, ¶ 17, 838 N.W.2d 843, 849 (citation omitted). “When the language in a statute is clear, certain and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and this Court’s only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed.” Id. (citation omitted). [¶12.] SDCL 22-32-1 provides: Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time, open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter or remain, is guilty of first degree burglary if: (1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict, physical harm on another; (2) The offender is armed with a dangerous weapon; or (3) The offense is committed in the nighttime. First degree burglary is a Class 2 felony. [¶13.] The language of SDCL 22-32-1 is clear and unambiguous that the intent to commit any crime is sufficient.