#26641-a-SLZ
[…] of conveyance.” In this case, none of the co-signed documents contained any words
of conveyance granting or transferring a property interest to Mary Lou.
[¶21.] Niesche’s case authorities also fail to support her argument that the
co-signed documents created a tenancy in Mary Lou. Kjolseth v. Kjolseth involved
an actual conveyance by deed to a wife. See 129 N.W at 753-54. In this case, there
5. SDCL 43-26-1 provides: “An agreement to sell real property binds the seller
to execute a conveyance in form sufficient to pass the title to the property.”
SDCL 43-26-2 provides: “An agreement on the part of a seller of real property
to give the usual covenants, binds him to deliver a warranty deed in the form
prescribed by 43-25-5 or to insert in the grant covenants of seizin, quiet
enjoyment, further assurance, general warranty, and against encumbrances.”
SDCL 43-25-1 provides: “An estate in real property, other than an estate at
will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation
of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of
the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.”