#26641-a-SLZ
[…] defendants, the burden of going forward with evidence shifted to the defendants to
show that they had not taken an unfair advantage of their dominant position to
obtain the deed. Id. at 410. But here, Robert’s grantor was not Mary Lou. Robert
-5-
#26641
obtained the farmland from third parties. Because there is no allegation of a
fiduciary relationship between the grantors and Robert, Davies is inapposite.
[¶14.] Niesche, however, also contends that Robert’s property transactions
were subject to statutory restrictions governing persons occupying confidential
relations. Niesche relies on SDCL 25-2-10, which provides:
Either husband or wife may enter into any engagement or
transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting
property, which either might, if unmarried, subject, in
transactions between themselves, to the general rules which
control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations
with each other, as prescribed by law.
(Emphasis added.) Niesche’s reliance on this statute is misplaced. None of the
transfers of property interests in the 960 acres involved transactions between Mary
Lou and Robert, the persons occupying confidential relations. All of the