#26641-a-SLZ
[…] in this case explained: Mary Lou was included as a signatory so the purchasers
could be satisfied that they were obtaining clear title, without fear that Mary Lou
might later claim a homestead interest in any part of the purchased property. 7
[¶28.] In this case, the record reflects that Robert and Mary Lou executed the
co-signed documents to preempt a claim of homestead rather than to transfer to or
acknowledge a property interest in Mary Lou. More importantly, none of the
documents contained words of conveyance transferring any property interest to her.
6. SDCL 43-31-9 provides:
The owner may from time to time change the limits of the
homestead by changing the metes and bounds, as well as the
record of the description, or may change it entirely; but such
changes shall not prejudice conveyances or liens made or created
previously thereto; and no such change of the entire homestead
made without the concurrence of the husband or wife shall affect
his or her rights or those of the children.
7. Niesche contends that Attorney Wilkinson’s testimony explaining the reasons
for including Mary Lou on the documents was inadmissible parol evidence.
We disagree. The testimony was not offered to change the terms of the
documents. It was offered to explain why Mary Lou was a signatory.
-12-