#26641-a-SLZ
[…] SDCL 43-26-2 provides: “An agreement on the part of a seller of real property
to give the usual covenants, binds him to deliver a warranty deed in the form
prescribed by 43-25-5 or to insert in the grant covenants of seizin, quiet
enjoyment, further assurance, general warranty, and against encumbrances.”
SDCL 43-25-1 provides: “An estate in real property, other than an estate at
will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation
of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of
the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing.”
SDCL 43-4-4 provides: “A voluntary transfer is an executed contract, subject
to all rules of law concerning contracts in general, except that a consideration
is not necessary to its validity.”
South Dakota Title Standard 2-03 provides: “The vendor and vendee under
an executory contract for deed each have an interest in the real property
which is capable of conveyance, and transfers of any interest must meet the
statutory requisites, including words of conveyance.”
-9-
#26641