#26641-a-SLZ
[…] is not necessary to its validity.”
South Dakota Title Standard 2-03 provides: “The vendor and vendee under
an executory contract for deed each have an interest in the real property
which is capable of conveyance, and transfers of any interest must meet the
statutory requisites, including words of conveyance.”
-9-
#26641
was no deed conveying any property interest to Mary Lou. Kittelson v. Kittelson
involved a divorce. In a divorce, a court is dividing the spouses’ property
irrespective of their ownership interests. See SDCL 25-4-44 (“When a divorce is
granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to
either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or
the wife.”); see also Halbersma, 2009 S.D. 98, ¶ 9, 775 N.W.2d at 214 (explaining
that “South Dakota is an all property state” when it comes to property divisions in
divorces “regardless of title or origin” (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted)).