#26456-rev & rem-GAS
[…] reconsideration and entered a judgment for Dr. Peterson. The trial court’s ruling
ignores that the purpose of a motion in limine is to make a preliminary
determination regarding the introduction of evidence or argument outside the
presence of the jury to protect the jury from hearing prejudicial evidence.
[¶18.] The trial court’s ruling on this evidentiary motion in limine is
preliminary and interlocutory, and it is subject to change during trial. In assessing
this case, we do not assert that a ruling on a motion in limine could never be a
definitive ruling under SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)). SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a))
addresses how and when to preserve an evidentiary ruling for appeal. The statute
provides that “[o]nce the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or
excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or
offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.” SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)).
Rule 103(a) addresses a separate issue: how to preserve a record and how a party
-8-
#26456
may preserve an evidentiary issue for appeal without repeated objections. See id. 1
[¶19.] Many issues addressed by motions in limine, including evidentiary