#26456-rev & rem-GAS
[…] St. John's
proffered evidence, the trial court ruled, was excludable as improper impeachment.
[¶11.] Accordingly the trial court granted the motion for reconsideration and
entered a judgment for Dr. Peterson. In her appeal, St. John asserts that the trial
court erred by reviving a judgment that had been reversed and remanded, and
abused its discretion when it ruled that her proffered evidence was inadmissible.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶12.] We review de novo whether a trial court’s action conformed with our
mandate. Weins v. Sporleder, 2000 S.D. 10, ¶ 10, 605 N.W.2d 488, 490-91. See also
SDCL 15-30-14 (“In all cases the Supreme Court shall remit its judgment or
decision to the court from which the appeal was taken, to be enforced accordingly;
and if from a judgment, final judgment shall thereupon be entered in the court
below in accordance therewith, except where otherwise ordered.”).
DISCUSSION
[¶13.] Revision to ruling on a motion in limine
[¶14.] After our decision in St. John I, Dr. Peterson moved for the trial court
to reconsider a previous ruling on a motion in limine. Dr. Peterson argued that the