#26456-rev & rem-GAS
[…] court in this case to reinstate a judgment based on reconsidering and ruling on a
motion in limine outside of the context of a trial. We reverse the trial court’s
decision and remand for a new trial.
[¶20.] Legal effect of reversing a judgment
[¶21.] We have previously discussed the legal effect of reversal. See Gluscic
v. Avera St. Luke’s, 2002 S.D. 93, ¶ 20, 649 N.W.2d 916, 920; Janssen v. Tusha, 67
S.D. 597, 601, 297 N.W. 119, 120 (1941). We have stated that “‘the mandate of this
court ordering a reversal of a judgment without other direction nullifies the
1. SDCL 19-9-3 (Rule 103(a)) provides:
Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is
affected, and:
(1) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely
objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the
specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not
apparent from the context; or
(2) In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of
the evidence was made known to the court by offer or was
apparent from the context within which questions were asked.
Once the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting
or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not
renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error
for appeal.
-9-
#26456
judgment, findings of facts, and conclusions of law, and leaves the case standing as if
no judgment or decree had ever been entered.’” Gluscic, 2002 S.D. 93, ¶ 20, 649
N.W.2d at 920 (quoting Janssen, 297 N.W. at 120) (emphasis added). “A complete