Rabo Agrifinance, Inc. v. Rock Creek Farms, Finnemans
[…] appeal on the United States would eviscerate the effect of our decision in Rabo I and

the body of previous case law that requires timely service of the notice of appeal on

party defendants.

[¶21.]       Further, we disagree with Appellants’ contention that they are entitled

to relief under either SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) or (6). Appellants argue that their

counsel’s failure to timely serve the United States, a party defendant, was excusable

neglect pursuant to SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) and urge this Court to liberally interpret

the term “excusable neglect.”

[¶22.]       SDCL 15-6-60(b)(1) provides that “the court may relieve a party or his

legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for . . . [m]istake,

inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect[.]” “Excusable neglect must be neglect

of a nature that would cause a reasonable, prudent person to act similarly under

similar circumstances.” Geier v. Geier, 2013 S.D. 24, ¶ 19, 828 N.W.2d 804, 810

(quoting Clarke v.