#26516-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-SLZ
[…] construct, improve, and repair sidewalks in the municipality. And SDCL 9-30-2
grants municipalities authority to control the use of those sidewalks. 1 Further,
SDCL chapter 9-46 grants municipalities broad authority to require improvements
that the municipality deems necessary for the sidewalks within its boundaries.
Indeed, SDCL 9-46-3 specifically authorizes municipalities to notify landowners to
construct, rebuild, or repair sidewalks when the municipality “deems it necessary to
construct, rebuild, or repair any sidewalk[.]” 2 Significantly, none of these broad
1. See also SDCL 9-30-5, which provides that: “Every municipality shall have
power to require the owner of abutting property to remove snow and ice from
sidewalks . . . .”
2. See also SDCL 9-46-1 (authorizing municipalities to prescribe the width and
type of materials used to construct sidewalks); SDCL 9-46-2 (authorizing
(continued . . .)
-4-
#26516
grants of authority and control are limited when the sidewalk is within a State