#26260-a-GAS
[…] imminent danger of great personal injury, have the right to
stand their ground and meet force with force, even to the extent
of taking life if such persons actually believe, and the
circumstances and surrounding conditions are such that a
reasonably cautious and prudent person would believe, danger
of death or great personal injury to be imminent at the hands of
the assailant.
1998 S.D. 39, ¶ 16, 577 N.W.2d at 596-97 (citations omitted). See also SDCL 22-16-
34 (“Homicide is justifiable if committed by any person while resisting any attempt
3. SDCL 22-32-1 defines burglary:
Any person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with
intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time,
open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter
or remain, is guilty of first degree burglary if:
(1) The offender inflicts, or attempts or threatens to inflict,
physical harm on another;
(2) The offender is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) The offense is committed in the nighttime.
First degree burglary is a Class 2 felony.
-17-
#26260
to murder such person, or to commit any felony upon him or her, or upon or in any
dwelling house in which such person is.”). In Pellegrino, the trial court gave a jury
instruction on justifiable homicide and qualified that instruction by explaining that