#26260-a-GAS
[…] In 2005, the Legislature validated this approach and
simplified the application of the elements test in homicide cases by codifying the
-13-
#26260
possible lesser included offenses for various degrees of murder and manslaughter.
SDCL 22-16-20.1. 1 The Legislature also codified the requirement that a trial court
conduct a factual analysis before a lesser included offense instruction is given to the
jury. SDCL 22-16-20.2. 2
[¶30.] “Manslaughter in the second degree is a lesser included offense of
murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter in the
first degree.” SDCL 22-16-20.1. As Waloke was charged in the alternative with
murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter in the
first degree, she had a right to request a lesser included offense instruction under
SDCL 22-16-20.2. “A lesser included offense instruction shall be given at any
homicide trial whenever any facts are submitted to the trier of fact which would
support such an offense pursuant to this chapter.” SDCL 22-16-20.2. The trial
court’s remaining task is to consider “whether there [is] some evidence to support
1. SDCL 22-16-20.1 provides:
Murder in the second degree is a lesser included offense of
murder in the first degree. Manslaughter in the first degree is a
lesser included offense of murder in the first degree and murder
in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a
lesser included offense of murder in the first degree, murder in
the second degree, and manslaughter in the first degree.
2. SDCL 22-16-20.2 provides:
A lesser included offense instruction shall be given at any
homicide trial whenever any facts are submitted to the trier of
fact which would support such an offense pursuant to this
chapter. The state and the defendant each have the separate
right to request a lesser included offense instruction. The
failure to request a lesser included offense instruction
constitutes a waiver of the right to such an instruction.
-14-
#26260
giving the instruction.” Hoadley, 2002 S.D. 109, ¶ 64, 651 N.W.2d at 264. But
“[t]he question is not . . . whether there was sufficient evidence.” Id. ¶ 64 n.14.
[¶31.] Waloke was charged with manslaughter in the first degree under