#26260-a-GAS
[…] fact which would support such an offense pursuant to this
chapter. The state and the defendant each have the separate
right to request a lesser included offense instruction. The
failure to request a lesser included offense instruction
constitutes a waiver of the right to such an instruction.
-14-
#26260
giving the instruction.” Hoadley, 2002 S.D. 109, ¶ 64, 651 N.W.2d at 264. But
“[t]he question is not . . . whether there was sufficient evidence.” Id. ¶ 64 n.14.
[¶31.] Waloke was charged with manslaughter in the first degree under
SDCL 22-16-15(3), which specifies that “[h]omicide is manslaughter in the first
degree if perpetrated . . . [w]ithout any design to effect death, including an unborn
child, but by means of a dangerous weapon[.]” In contrast, manslaughter in the
second degree is “[a]ny reckless killing of one human being, including an unborn
child, by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this
chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor