JAS Enterprises, Inc. v. BBS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Dakota, Minn. & E. R.R. Corp. v. Acuity, 2006 S.D. 72, ¶ 26, 720 N.W.2d 655, 663 (citing City of Sioux Falls v. Johnson, 2001 -17- #26414, #26419 S.D. 108, ¶ 8, 632 N.W.2d 849, 852 ;City of Colton v. Schwebach, 1997 S.D. 4, ¶ 8, 557 N.W.2d 769, 771). [¶45.] South Dakota statutes require an award of prejudgment interest on compensatory damages, calculated “from the day that the loss or damage occurred[.]” SDCL 21-1-13.1. “Prejudgment interest is now mandatory, not discretionary.” Alvine v. Mercedes-Benz of North America, 2001 S.D. 3, ¶ 29, 620 N.W.2d 608, 614. SDCL 21-1-13.1 provides, in part: If there is a question of fact as to when the loss or damage occurred, prejudgment interest shall commence on the date specified in the verdict or decision and shall run to, and include, the date of the verdict or, if there is no verdict, the date the judgment is entered. If necessary, special interrogatories shall be submitted to the jury. Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract; otherwise, if prejudgment interest is awarded, it shall be at the Category B rate of interest specified in § 54-3-16. . . . The court shall compute and award the interest provided in this section and shall include such interest in the judgment in the same manner as it taxes costs. In this case, the jury received instructions on awarding prejudgment interest and special interrogatories to enable them to choose a date “when the loss or damage occurred.” See SDCL 21-1-13.1. The jury awarded compensatory damages to both JAS and BBS and the Statons, but the jury did not choose a date for the occurrence of the loss or damage to either party. No prejudgment interest was awarded in this case, although it is mandated by statute. See Bunkers v.