#26414, #26419-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-GAS
[…] legal interests is a “vital corollary” to due process and the right to be heard.’”
R.B.O., 2011 S.D. 86, ¶ 9, 807 N.W.2d at 810 (quoting Spade v. Branum, 2002 S.D.
43, ¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d 765, 768) (citations omitted). Service of process advises a party
that “‘a legal proceeding has been commenced’” and warns “‘those affected to appear
and respond to the claim.’” Id. (quoting Spade, 2002 S.D. 43, ¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d at
768). South Dakota statutes allow a defendant to bring a claim against a third-
party that is not a party to the original action. SDCL 15-6-14(a). SDCL 15-6-14(a)
provides, in part:
At any time after commencement of the action a defending
party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and
complaint to be served upon a person not a party to the action
who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's
claim against him.
(Emphasis added.) If the third-party plaintiff serves the third-party complaint
within ten days of serving the original answer, the third-party plaintiff does not
-5-
#26414, #26419
need the court’s permission to make a third-party complaint. Id. However, if the
third-party plaintiff does not serve the complaint within ten days, the third-party
plaintiff “must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action.” Id.
If a plaintiff is suing a defendant personally, the summons must be delivered to the
defendant personally. SDCL 15-6-4(d)(8). If, as in this case, a third-party plaintiff
is suing a third-party defendant personally, the summons should be served on the
third-party defendant personally.