In Re the Estate of Shipman
[…] See also In re Estate of Pejsa, 459 N.W.2d 243, 245 (S.D. 1990). Now, a surviving spouse has a right to an elective share of a deceased spouse’s estate. SDCL 29A-2-202. 6 Under SDCL 29A-2-202, the surviving spouse’s 6. SDCL 29A-2-202 provides in relevant part: (a) The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this Part, to take an elective-share amount equal to the value of the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, in accordance with the following schedule: (continued . . .) -7- #26512 elective share is determined by formula.