In Re the Estate of Shipman
[…] The augmented estate consists of certain transfers (not relevant here 8) and property remaining after the first spouse dies. See SDCL 29A-2-203 (defining the augmented estate as the sum of the decedent’s net probate estate, certain non-probate transfers, the surviving spouse’s property, and certain non-probate transfers by the surviving spouse). And the Legislature expressly delineated what expenses may be charged against the augmented estate, but the cost of spousal care expended during the marriage is not one of them. See SDCL 29A-2-204 (“The value of the augmented estate includes the value of the decedent’s probate estate, reduced by funeral and administration expenses, homestead allowance, family allowances, exempt property, and enforceable claims.”).