#26176-rev & rem-LSW
[…] SDCL 19-12-1. “Relevancy is demonstrated
where evidence is necessary to prove an element of the crime . . . .” State v.
Lassiter, 2005 S.D. 8, ¶ 14 n.2, 692 N.W.2d 171, 175 n.2 (citing State v. Red Star,
2001 S.D. 54, ¶ 11, 625 N.W.2d 573, 577).
[¶44.] In this case, the kinetic energy evidence was relevant because it was
offered to prove an element of first-degree manslaughter. At trial, the defendant
argued that she was not guilty of first-degree manslaughter because her manner of
use of the vehicle did not make the vehicle a dangerous weapon, an element of the
offense under SDCL 22-16-15(3) and SDCL 22-1-2(10). “A dangerous weapon is
defined as ‘any firearm, knife or device, instrument, material or substance, whether
animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious
bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death or serious
bodily harm.’” Seidschlaw, 304 N.W.2d at 105 (emphasis added) (citing the
-16-
#26176
materially identical predecessor to SDCL 22-1-2(10)). Because a motor vehicle is
generally not calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, the