130 Nev., Advance Opinion -50
[…] 3 Wenote that under NRS 126.031(2)(a), an unmarried mother has
primary physical custody unless an order determining paternity has been
entered. Here, the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity precluded
Audria from having primary physical custody by operation of law. See
NRS 126.053(1).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
Custody and relocation
Having established that Audria and Ian begin with equal
custody rights to their child, we must next determine the applicable
standard for deciding the parties' motions for custody and Audria's motion
to relocate with the child to California.
NRS 125C.200's applicability
NRS 125C.200 governs relocation by a custodial parent with
the child out of state and provides:
If custody has been established and the custodial
parent intends to move his or her residence to a
place outside of [Nevada] and to take the child
with him or her, the custodial parent must, as
soon as possible and before the planned move,
attempt to obtain the written consent of the
noncustodial parent to move the child from this
State. If the noncustodial parent refuses to give
that consent, the custodial parent shall, before
leaving this State with the child, petition the court
for permission to move the child.
The district court correctly determined that NRS 125C.200
was inapplicable. In Potter v. Potter, we concluded that the statute
applied only to instances where a parent has been granted primary
physical custody of his or her child and wants to relocate outside of