Progressive Gulf Ins. Co. v. Faehnrich
[…] We therefore look
                to Nevada statutes to determine Nevada public policy.
                            NRS 485.3091(1) is codified under the heading "proof of
                financial responsibility." It states that an "owner's policy of liability
                insurance" must provide bodily injury coverage of at least $15,000 per

SUPREME COURT
         OF
      NEVADA
                                                     11
(0) I.947A
                   person and $30,000 per accident. This statute complements Nevada's
                   compulsory insurance law, NRS 485.185, which provides that "[e]very
                   owner of a motor vehicle which is registered or required to be registered in
                   this State shall continuously provide, while the motor vehicle is present or
                   registered in this State," insurance providing bodily injury coverage of at
                   least $15,000/$30,000. NRS 482.385(3) specifies when a motor vehicle is
                   "required• to be registered in this State" and, so, becomes subject to
                   Nevada's compulsory insurance law.