130 Nev., Advance Opinion 5
[…] of the summons and complaint until satisfied,
except for any amount representing future
damages, which draws interest only from the time
of the entry of the judgment until satisfied, at a
rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in
Nevada as ascertained by the Commissioner of
Financial Institutions on January 1 or July 1, as
the case may be, immediately preceding the date
SUPREME COURT of judgment, plus 2 percent. The rate must be
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A e
adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July
I thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.
NRS 17.130(2) (emphasis added).
The parties disagree about the meaning of the last sentence in
the statute: "The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and
July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied." NRS 17.130(2). They
also dispute whether the term "per annum" is necessary to denote the use
of simple interest.
The appellants argue that the term "adjusted accordingly" in
the last sentence of NRS 17.130(2) means that every time the interest is