129 Nev., Advance Opinion 91
[…] Here, DCFS is an
appointing authority and, as such, may dismiss, demote, or suspend its
permanent classified employees.
Notably absent in the definition of appointing authority,
however, is any reference to a hearing officer. See NAC 284.022. This is
because the role and authority of a hearing offer is distinct from that of an
appointing authority. While the appointing authority may dismiss,
demote, or suspend an employee, "[an] employee who has been dismissed,
demoted or suspended may request ... a hearing before the hearing
officer.... to determine the reasonableness of the action." NRS 284.390(1);
Knapp v. State ex rel. Dep't of Prisons, 111 Nev. 420, 424, 892 P.2d 575,
577 (1995). The section further provides that:
If the hearing officer determines that the
dismissal, demotion or suspension was without
just cause as provided in NRS 284.385, the action
must be set aside and the employee must be
reinstated, with full pay for the period of
dismissal, demotion or suspension.
NRS 284.390(6). These provisions grant the hearing officer the power to
review for reasonableness, and potentially set aside, an appointing
authority's dismissal, demotion, or suspension decision; however, they do
not make hearing officers appointing authorities or provide them with