Volpicelli v. Legrand
[…] Volpicelli v. Legrand

                                  First, the district court correctly determined that appellant's
                    claim alleging that his sentence must be reduced can only be brought in a
                    habeas corpus action. NRS 34.724(2)(c) (providing that a petition for
                    habeas corpus "[i]s the only remedy available to an incarcerated person to
                    challenge the computation of time that the person has served pursuant to
                    a judgment of conviction"); see Nonnette v. Small, 316 F.3d 872, 875 (9th
                    Cir. 2002) (recognizing that an inmate seeking to challenge the denial of
                    credits to reduce his sentence "must proceed in habeas corpus"). Thus,