Lowe (Lanalsikov) v. State
[…] Additionally, it does not appear from the record that there was a complete collapse in the attorney-client relationship, as SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 3 (0) 1947A Lowe was able to discuss discovery and potential witnesses with PD3 in preparation for trial. Second, Lowe contends that the district court abused its discretion by allowing the State's domestic violence expert to testify at trial. Lowe argues that the testimony did not assist the jury, was more prejudicial than probative, vouched for witnesses, and was in violation of NRS 48.061(2), which states that "[e]xpert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence may not be offered against a defendant . . . to prove the occurrence of an act which forms the basis of a criminal charge against the defendant." At trial, the witness testified consistently with the State's pretrial notice as an expert on power and control dynamics, victim behavior in domestic violence relationships, and generally the cycle of abuse.