Indico (Elinor) v. Dist. Ct. (State)
[…] Frank, 103 Nev. 160, 165, 734 P.2d 1241, 1244 (1987) (recognizing that the grand jury's mission is "to clear the innocent, no less than to bring to trial those who may be guilty" (internal quotation marks omitted)). Petitioner argues that statements in her 911 call and to a neighbor that the victim stabbed her satisfy the excited-utterance exception to the hearsay rule, see NRS 51.095 (providing that "[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule"), and therefore could be considered by the grand jury. Even accepting that premise, we conclude that those statements are not exculpatory under NRS 172.145(2), as they do not explain away the charges. Neither does medical evidence regarding petitioner's injuries.