POM 1250 N. Milwaukee, LLC v. F.C.S.C., Inc.
[…] As the court there stated, “Farmers Merchants attempts to attack the turnover order in an appeal from an order entered in a subsequent, independent proceeding, to wit, the contempt proceeding.” Id. POM does not seek to collaterally attack the turnover order entered in the garnishment proceeding but to effectuate this court’s judgment reversing the attorney fee award in the same proceeding. ¶ 26 There having been no “subsequent action,” res judicata does not apply. Under section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2010)), “[a] judgment creditor *** is entitled to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment, a deduction order or garnishment, and of compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment. A supplementary proceeding shall be commenced by the service of a citation issued by the clerk.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) (West 2010). “ ‘[S]upplementary proceedings to collect, of whatever nature, must derive their support from the main judgment, and if the main judgment fails the right to collect in such proceedings must also fail.’ ” People ex rel. Scott v.