In re M.A.
[…] Registration of juveniles upon attaining 17 years of age shall not extend the original registration of 10 years from the date of conviction.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 154/5(a) (West 2012). ¶ 87 Subsection 5(a)(2) makes it even clearer that a juvenile offender is not even “considered as having committed the violent offense against youth” until “on or after the 17th birthday of the violent offender against youth.” 730 ILCS 154/5(a) (West 2012). ¶ 88 Subsection 10(a) of the Act also provides: “A person who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a violent offense against youth shall register as an adult violent offender against youth within 10 days after attaining 17 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 154/10(a) (West 2012). See also People v. Evans, 405 Ill.