In re M.A., 2014 IL App (1st) 132540
[…] provision under the Act mandates the Chicago police department to disseminate this same
information, the name, address, date of birth, place of employment, school attended, and
offense or adjudication of violent offenders against youth, to the same entities, namely, the
school boards of public school districts and the principals of nonpublic schools within Cook
County, child care facilities, boards of institutions of higher education and libraries,
concerning violent offenders against youth required to register under section 10. 730 ILCS
154/95(a-3) (West 2012). Section 95 only applies, however, to the “violent offenders against
youth required to register under Section 10 of this Act [(730 ILCS 154/10)].” (Emphasis
added.) 730 ILCS 154/95(a), (a-2), (a-3) (West 2012).
¶ 83 Unlike adults, youth violent offenders face a two-step process under the Act for both
registration and notification: (1) first, for juveniles under 17; and then (2) once juveniles
attain the age of 17.