In re M.A.
[…] PUCINSKI, concurring in part and dissenting in part. ¶ 78 I concur only in the majority’s holding that the Act does not violate substantive due process. ¶ 79 I dissent from the majority’s holdings that the Act violates procedural due process and equal protection. ¶ 80 First, however, I set forth provisions of the Act and the Illinois Administrative Code to clarify how the Act actually functions, as it is less than clear. ¶ 81 Adult violent offenders against youth are required to register on the statewide registry, and adult violent offenders are also subject to community notification. Section 10(c)(2) of the Act requires that “any person convicted on or after the effective date of this Act shall register in person within 5 days after the entry of the sentencing order based upon his or her conviction.” 730 ILCS 154/10(c)(2) (West 2012). Section 10(b) also provides that “[a]ny violent offender against youth *** shall, within 5 days of beginning school, or establishing a residence, place of employment, or temporary domicile in any county, register in person as set forth in subsection (a) or (a-5).” 730 ILCS 154/10(b) (West 2012). When adult violent offenders register, their information is input into the Illinois State Police Law Enforcement Agencies Data System (LEADS) by local law enforcement. See 730 ILCS 154/10(a)(1), (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(ii) (West 2012).