People v. Diomedes, 2014 IL App (2d) 121080
[…] The State relies
on People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 397 (1968), where the court held that a defendant is guilty
of disorderly conduct if he or she knowingly committed an act in an unreasonable manner
and “he [or she] knew or should have known [that it] would tend to disturb, alarm or provoke
others.” However, the court in Raby considered a section of the disorderly conduct statute,
different from the one at issue here, that contemplates the state of mind of both the actor and
those affected by the actor’s conduct. Id. at 395; see 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2012)
(formerly Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, ¶ 26-1(a)(1)) (“[a] person commits disorderly conduct
when he knowingly *** does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb
another and to provoke a breach of the peace”). Accordingly, the Raby court explained that
“knowingly,” which describes a “conscious and deliberate quality which negatives accident
or mistake,” requires that the actor must knowingly commit the act. However, as to how that