Wilder Chiropractic, Inc. v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co.
[…] We turn to the other stated basis for the dismissal. ¶ 72 B. Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code ¶ 73 As an alternative ground for the dismissal, the trial court cited the action pending in the Milwaukee federal court and relied on section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code, which authorizes a trial court to dismiss an action where “there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause” (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2012)).