Wilder Chiropractic, Inc. v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co.
[…] Michael C. Borders and Rosa M. Tumialan, both of Dykema Gossett PLLC, of Chicago, for appellee. Panel JUSTICE BIRKETT delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Justices Hutchinson and Spence concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 Plaintiff, Wilder Chiropractic, Inc., appeals the dismissal of defendant State Farm Fire and Casualty Company (State Farm) from plaintiff’s declaratory judgment action on an insurance policy issued by State Farm. The trial court dismissed the action against State Farm on two bases: (1) the common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens; and (2) section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2012)), which authorizes dismissal of an action where “there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause” (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2012)). For the following reasons, we hold that forum non conveniens was not a proper basis for dismissal and that events subsequent to the dismissal have mooted the section 2-619(a)(3) issue.