McNeely applied to Tanner's case, and, relying on Hardison v. State, 84
[…] without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal"). Rather, the
State's contention more appropriately falls within the scope of mandamus,
and we elect to construe the State's pleading as a petition for a writ of
mandamus, which is available to compel the performance of an act that
the law requires or to control a manifest abuse of discretion. See NRS
34.160; Round Hill Gen. Improvement Dist. v. Newman, 97 Nev. 601, 603-
04, 637 P.2d 534, 536 (1981).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A e
Having considered the petition and the answer, we conclude
that relief is warranted. NRS 189.050 provides that a duly perfected
appeal from a criminal conviction in justice court "transfers the action to
the district court to be judged on the record." The plain language of that
statute limits the district court's review of an appeal from a justice court
conviction to only matters contained in the trial record. State v. Catania,
120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004) ("We must attribute the