McNeely applied to Tanner's case, and, relying on Hardison v. State, 84
[…] obtained for the blood test and/or 2) whether an exception existed to
justify performing the blood test without first obtaining a warrant," the
district court remanded the case to the justice court for an evidentiary
hearing to determine whether the blood test results should be suppressed.
This original petition for a writ of certiorari or prohibition followed.
Because the district court had jurisdiction to consider Tanner's
appeal, we conclude that a writ of certiorari or prohibition is not the
proper vehicle in which to challenge the district court's decision. See NRS
34.020(2) ("The writ [of certiorari] shall be granted in all cases when an
inferior tribunal . . . has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal . . . and
there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and
adequate remedy."); NRS 34.320 (providing that a writ of prohibition
"arrests the proceedings of any tribunal . . . when such proceedings are
without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal"). Rather, the
State's contention more appropriately falls within the scope of mandamus,