professional judgment." Cullen v. Pinholster, 563 U.S. „ 131 S. Ct.
[…] 1164, 1166 (2005).
First, appellant claims that appellate counsel was ineffective
for failing to argue that the district court erred by admitting the journal at
trial because it was more prejudicial than probative. Appellant failed to
demonstrate that this claim had a reasonable probability of success on
appeal. The journal included admissions that appellant committed the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
(0) 1947A
crime and contradicted statements that appellant made while on the
stand. While it did inculpate appellant in the crimes, it was not unfairly
prejudicial. See NRS 48.035(1) (providing that relevant evidence is
inadmissible if "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice" (emphasis added)); State v. Eighth Judicial
Dist. Court, 127 Nev. „ 267 P.3d 777, 781 (2011) (explaining that
"unfair" prejudice refers to a decision based on an improper basis, such as
emotion or bias). Further, some of the more inflammatory passages were
not admitted at trial.